New Japan News

NJPW Best Of The Super Juniors 29 – Results & Standings

NJPW Best Of The Super Juniors 29 entrants

New Japan Pro Wrestling’s Best of the Super Juniors tournament is one of the most highly anticipated events in the wrestling calendar. After taking place alongside World Tag League in November and December during the pandemic, this year it has returned to its traditional spot in the calendar, taking place from May 15th to June 2nd.

The 2022 tournament is showcasing the best cruiserweight wrestling from around the world. As well as top NJPW Juniors, it features stars from IMPACT Wrestling, CMLL, and for the first time ever an AEW star will appear.

The winner of the long-running tournament will get a shot at the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship. The title is currently held by BULLET CLUB’s Taiji Ishimori after he defeated former champion El Desperado by submission at Wrestling Dontaku on May 1st.

Best of the Super Juniors 29 Results

Night 1 – May 15th, Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall

  • Flying Tiger (Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask), Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato defeated Kosei Fujita, Ryohei Oiwa, Wheeler Yuta & Yuto Nakashima
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo & El Phantasmo)
  • El Lindaman, Jado & Titan defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
  • Ace Austin [2] defeated Clark Connors [0] – Block A
  • Alex Zayne [2] defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru [0] – Block A
  • Francesco Akira [2] defeated SHO [0] – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi [2] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi [0] – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [2] defeated YOH [0] – Block A

Night 2 – May 17th, Sakata City Gymnasium

  • Clark Connors, Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, YOH & Yuto Nakashima
  • Ace Austin & Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, SHO & Taiji Ishimori) defeated Alex Zayne, Jado & Ryusuke Taguchi
  • DOUKI [2] defeated El Lindaman [0] – Block B
  • El Phantasmo [2] defeated BUSHI [0] – Block B
  • Robbie Eagles [2] defeated Wheeler Yuta [0] – Block B
  • TJP [2] defeated Master Wato [0] – Block B
  • El Desperado [2] defeated Titan [0] – Block B

Night 3 – May 18th, Sendai Sun Plaza

  • Tiger Mask & Yuto Nakashima defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jado & Master Wato defeated BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, El Phantasmo & Gedo)
  • Robbie Eagles, Titan & Wheeler Yuta defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
  • YOH [2] defeated Clark Connors [0] – Block A
  • Ace Austin [4] defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru [0] – Block A
  • Alex Zayne [4] defeated SHO [0] – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [4] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi [0] – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi [4] defeated Francesco Akira [2] – Block A

Night 4 – May 19th, Hachinohe City East Gymnasium

  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & YOH defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • Alex Zayne, Clark Connors, Jado & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, Gedo, SHO & Taiji Ishimori)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Shingo Takagi) defeated Ace Austin & Tiger Mask
  • Wheeler Yuta [2] defeated DOUKI [2] – Block B
  • El Lindaman [2] defeated Titan [0] – Block B
  • BUSHI [2] defeated Robbie Eagles [2] – Block B
  • El Phantasmo [4] defeated Master Wato [0] – Block B
  • El Desperado [4] defeated TJP [2] – Block B

Night 5 – May 21st, New Aomori Prefecture Sports Park Maeda Arena

  • El Lindaman, Jado & Titan defeated BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, El Phantasmo & Gedo)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato
  • Flying Tiger (Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask) & Wheeler Yuta defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
  • SHO [2] defeated Clark Connors [0] – Block A
  • Ryusuke Taguchi [2] defeated Francesco Akira [2] – Block A
  • YOH [4] defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru [0] – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi [6] defeated Ace Austin [4] – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [6] defeated Alex Zayne [4] – Block A

Night 6 – May 22nd, Akita Terrsa

  • Ace Austin, Alex Zayne, Clark Connors & Tiger Mask defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jado, Ryusuke Taguchi & YOH
  • BULLET CLUB (Gedo & Taiji Ishimori) defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo & SHO)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Shingo Takagi) defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • Robbie Eagles [4] defeated DOUKI [2] – Block B
  • El Lindaman [4] defeated TJP [2] – Block B
  • BUSHI [4] defeated Master Wato [0] – Block B
  • El Phantasmo [6] defeated Titan [0] – Block B
  • El Desperado [6] defeated Wheeler Yuta [2] – Block B

Night 7 – May 24th, Korakuen Hall

  • Alex Zayne [6] defeated Francesco Akira [2] – Block A
  • Titan [2] defeated TJP [2] – Block B
  • Clark Connors [2] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi [2] – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta [4] defeated BUSHI [4] – Block B
  • Ace Austin [6] defeated YOH [4] – Block A
  • DOUKI [4] defeated El Phantasmo [6] – Block B
  • Master Wato [2] defeated Robbie Eagles [4] – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru [2] defeated Hiromu Takahashi [6] – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [8] defeated SHO [2] – Block A
  • El Lindaman [6] defeated El Desperado [6] – Block B

Night 8 – May 25th, Korakuen Hall

  • Ace Austin [8] defeated Alex Zayne [6] – Block A
  • DOUKI [6] defeated BUSHI [4] – Block B
  • Clark Connors [4] defeated Fransisco Akira [2] – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta [4] defeated Titan [2] – Block B
  • El Phantasmo [8] defeated El Lindaman [6] – Block B
  • SHO [4] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi [2] – Block A
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru [4] defeated Taiji Ishimori [8] – Block A
  • TJP [4] defeated Robbie Eagles [4] – Block B
  • El Desperado [8] defeated Master Wato [2] – Block B
  • YOH [6] defeated Hiromu Takahashi [6] – Block A

Night 9 – May 26th, Korakuen Hall

  • Master Wato [4] defeated Titan [2] – Block B
  • TJP [6] defeated DOUKI [6] – Block B
  • Clark Connors [6] defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru [4] – Block A
  • Alex Zayne [8] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi [2] – Block A
  • Francesco Akira [4] defeated YOH [8] – Block A
  • El Lindaman [8] defeated Wheeler Yuta [4] – Block B
  • Ace Austin [10] defeated Taiji Ishimori [8] – Block A
  • BUSHI [6] defeated El Desperado [8] – Block B
  • SHO [6] defeated Hiromu Takahashi [6] – Block A
  • Robbie Eagles [6] defeated El Phantasmo [8] – Block B

Night 10 – May 28th, Makuhari Messe International Conference Hall 3

  • Francesco Akira [6] defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru [4] (10:32) – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [10] defeated Clark Connors [6] – Block A
  • Titan [4] defeated BUSHI [6] – Block B
  • Ryusuke Taguchi [4] defeated YOH [6] – Block A
  • SHO [8] defeated Ace Austin [10] – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta [8] defeated Master Wato [4] – Block B
  • El Phantasmo [10] defeated TJP [6] – Block B
  • Robbie Eagles [8] defeated El Lindaman [8] – Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi [8] defeated Alex Zayne [8] – Block A
  • El Desperado [10] defeated DOUKI [6] – Block B

Night 11 – May 29th, Ota City General Gymnasium

  • Master Wato [6] defeated El Lindaman [8] – Block B
  • Titan [6] defeated DOUKI [6] – Block B
  • YOH [8] defeated Alex Zayne [8] – Block A
  • TJP [8] defeated BUSHI [6] – Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi [10] defeated Clark Connors [6] – Block A
  • Ryusuke Taguchi [6] defeated Ace Austin [10] – Block A
  • El Phantasmo [12] defeated Wheeler Yuta [8] – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru [6] defeated SHO [8] – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori [12] defeated Francesco Akira [6] – Block A
  • Robbie Eagles [10] defeated El Desperado [10] – Block B

Night 12 – May 31st, Toyama Techno Hall

  • Master Wato [8] defeated DOUKI [6] – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru [8] defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • BUSHI [8] defeated El Lindaman [8] – Block B
  • Clark Connors [8] defeated Alex Zayne [8] – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta [10] defeated TJP [8] – Block B
  • SHO [10] defeated YOH [8] – Block A
  • Titan [8] defeated Robbie Eagles [10] – Block B
  • Francesco Akira [8] defeated Ace Austin [10] via count out – Block A
  • El Desperado [12] defeated El Phantasmo [12] – Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi [12] defeated Taiji Ishimori [12] via referee decision – Block A

Best of the Super Juniors 29 Standings

Block A Standings

WrestlerRecordPoints
Hiromu Takahashi6-312
Taiji Ishimori6-312
Ace Austin5-410
SOH5-410
Alex Zayne4-58
YOH4-58
Francesco Akira4-58
Clark Connors4-58
Yoshinobu Kanemaru4-58
Ryusuke Taguchi3-66

Block B Standings

WrestlerRecordPoints
El Desperado6-312
El Phantasmo6-312
Robbie Eagles5-410
Wheeler Yuta5-410
El Lindaman4-58
TJP4-58
BUSHI4-58
Master Wato4-58
Titan4-58
DOUKI3-66

How to watch NJPW Best Of The Super Juniors 29

Each day of the Best Of The Super Juniors tournament is streamed live on NJPW World and will be available on-demand shortly after.